,
Message sent from:

Wescott Infant School – Local Advisors’ Information

The Local Advisory Board (LAB) – from 1 July 2020 

The following individuals transferred from School Governors over to the Local Advisory Board on 1st July 2020 

Name of Local Advisor 

Type of  Local Advisor 

Appointing body 

Date of appointment 

Governor at      School since 

Term expires 

Cat Allen 

Co-opted  

(CHAIR ) 

Circle Trust  

Board of Trustees 

1 July 2020 

21 January 2015 

20 January 2023 

Trevor Phillips 

Co-opted 

(VICE-CHAIR) 

Circle Trust  

Board of Trustees 

1 July 2020 

24 April 2017 

23 April 2021 

Naomi Nelson 

Co-opted 

Circle Trust  

Board of Trustees 

1 July 2020 

27 November 2015 

26 November 2023 

Peter Bunce 

Parent  

Circle Trust  

Board of Trustees 

1 July 2020 

26 September 2016 

25 September 2020 

Matthew Clarke 

Co-opted 

Circle Trust  

Board of Trustees 

1 July 2020 

27 November 2015 

26 November 2023 

Mike Potter 

Co-opted 

Circle Trust  

Board of Trustees 

1 July 2020 

27 November 2015 

26 November 2023 

Neil Campbell 

Parent 

Circle Trust  

Board of Trustees 

1 July 2020 

31 October 2018 

30 October 2022 

Ben Forman 

Co-opted 

 

Circle Trust  

Board of Trustees 

1 July 2020 

22 November 2018 

21 November 2022 

Vacancy  * 

Staff 

 

 

 

 

Vacancy ** 

Co-opted 

 

 

 

 

Stephanie Holding 

Headteacher 

 

01/09/19 

 

 

Tamsin Régnès 

Clerk to  

Local Advisors 

Circle Trust  

Board of Trustees 

1 July 2020 

 

 

* Kathryn Pelling was a Staff Governor from 17 May 2016 to 16 May 2020 

** Lester Dennis was a Governor from 1988 until 22 April 2020 

Designated Roles

Name of Local Advisor Designated Role
Cat Allen

Health and Safety

Access and Inclusion

Trevor Phillips

Looked After Children

Safeguarding

 

Committee Membership for 2019-2020

Name Committee Membership
Cat Allen Finance, Site and Safety, Curriculum, Personnel and Pay
Trevor Phillips Personnel and Pay (Chair),  ICT
Matthew Clarke Site and Safety (Chair) Personnel and Pay
Naomi Nelson Curriculum (Chair) Personnel and Pay
Mike Potter Finance, Curriculum
Peter Bunce Finance, Curriculum
Ben Forman Finance
Stephanie Holding Finance, Site and Safety, Curriculum, Personnel and Pay, ICT
Kathryn Pelling (Until 30th June 2020) ICT Chair, Curriculum
Lester Dennis (Until 22 April 2020) Finance, Personnel and Pay, ICT

 

X
Hit enter to search